Whatever's cool with me...

Whatever's cool with me...

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

2012 TMNT Classics figures by Playmates.....

TMNT-Classics-Leonardo

Another toy company made their leap into the "classics" treatment (think MOTUC!).....Playmates recently announced during the recently ended NY Toyfair that they'll be giving their 80's TMNT action figures a re-hash and release them in their updated forms. Boy oh boy.....first Masters of The Universe and Thundercats and now this? What a great time to be a collector!
TMNT-Classics-Raphael

Yeah I know......this was first announced way back in early Feb but I couldn't help to post these pictures here on me humble blog. Plus, I just heard somebody inexplicably humming the cartoon intro theme song on my way up to my office this morning.....geeks rule! I hope Playmates show us their proto of Shredder and Krang soon!

For the record I only want to collect the 'classic' figures. There will also be action figures to coincide with the all-new/upcoming TMNT 2012 cartoon series....which I'm not to keen on getting.
Can't wait for the classic figures to hit retail! Thank God Playmates didn't decide to go the 'matty' way and shunned the 'on-line exclusives' road!

Friday, February 17, 2012

Quinlan Vos in The Phantom Menace.....he's OFFICIALLY an on-screen character!

Quinlan Vos in The Phantom Menace.....he's OFFICIALLY an on-screen character!

I know some of you casual fans have absolutely no clue who Quinlan Vos is. Yea, I'm talking to you OTC purists! LOL. Chances are, if you didn't read the Expanded Universe (EU) comics and the subsequent novels, you won't be familiar with the character either. I kinda grew on the character. First of all, Vos was on Kashyyyk, together with Yoda when the dreadful Order 66 was executed. Yoda went on to decapitate Commander Gree and a couple of Kashyyyk Scout Troopers while Vos was lucky enough to escape an attempted assassination on himself somewhere in the nearby jungle.....well, not for long anyway. Many fans were also quick to diss Quinlan Vos as a mere 'imagination' created for the EU. Well, here's an interesting fact for all of you (if you haven't came across this one already that is!).

Read more....

Friday, February 10, 2012

Transformers Prime: Optimus Prime vs Megatron figure set....

Transformers Prime: Optimus, Megs & the humans...

Rejoice dear Transformers enthusiasts, for Hasbro has come up with a brand new animated series in the wake of the end of the TF: Animated series......Transformers: Prime! Ok, I gotta admit, it's not THAT brand new since it's first two pilot episodes were first aired in Nov '10! But alas, we Malaysians (being the late recipients of cool toys as usual) only received the action figures just recently in the last couple of months. Truthfully, I never really enjoyed Transformers: Animated series too much anyway, and I wasn't too crazy on TF: Prime either. Well, I've seen a couple of episodes including the pilot, but it just didn't do much for me. I'm a hardcore G1/Geewun/Generation One fan through and through. But my sources said that BOTH series were worthwhile to watch, so I'm gonna trust my hombres and take their word for it. In fact, to know more about Transformers: Prime, best if you could just check the wiki page for more info on the series. 
 
 
Nevertheless, what's stopping me from enjoying their action-figures! What I got here today is the excellent Optimus Prime vs Megatron figure set, which honestly speaking, was actually bought for my 3-year old son who was sporting enough to let his daddy have his turn with the figures first!
 
 

Sunday, February 5, 2012

The Avengers Super Bowl XLVI Extended Commercial....MUST WATCH!


Goodness....Marvel Studios is really building up the anticipation! This trailer totally rocks. My favourite bit? Gotta be when Hulk flies up through the air and smashes an aircraft to smithereens!