Whatever's cool with me...

Whatever's cool with me...

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

New York Toy Fair '10: MOTUC figures preview from Mattel!!!



What's equivalent to the SDCC in terms of new toy announcements and such? Why, the New York Toy Fair of course! The latest NY Toyfair (Feb 14-17) has already given us plenty of excitement and things to look forward to throughout 2010. Truth be told, I'm only going ga-ga over the Masters of The Universe Classics (MOTUC) line from Mattel this year. I'm kinda adamant about sticking to only collecting these cool-as-ice MOTUC figures this year plus some selected 1/6th scale action figures from Hot Toys, DiD and possibly Enterbay (if they ever come out with really irresistable figures along 2010 that is!). So naturally, my main focus was on He-Man and gang this time around! These pictures were taken off www.cooltoyreview.com, so you might wanna check it out yourself should you decide to view more pictures from other lines as well. As for now, I'd like to show you why I got all excited over the future MOTUC releases. Take a look at these pictures, some are to-die-for IMHO.....and some don't really rock my boat at all!

DCUC vs. MOTUC twinpacks.....cool idea!

Superman vs. He-Man.....


Lex Luthor vs. Skeletor....urghh! What's with the yellow Sword of Power?!


Tytus.....a giant during the pre-Eternian times! This figure stands at 12"....towering the rest of the 6.5" standard MOTUC figures.....although I feel that he's much bigger in scale judging from the mini-comics. I'm still on the fence on this one.....will they ever make a Megator (Tytus' evil counterpart) to go with him?


Direct from episode "1987" of the stop-motion comedy series "Robot Chicken", comes Mo-Larr, the Eternian dentist with Skelly (missing his front tooth!)...


A close-up of Mo-Larr...


Fans' reaction were mixed...some were receptive of the idea of having 'comedic/parody' characters in the line while some totally opposed to the idea.......my opinion, Skeletor looks kinda humorous without his front tooth! A little humour can't possibly do any serious harm to the franchise!


Evil-Lynn.....due to be on sale this coming April!...can't wait!


Weapons pack for MOTUC figures...this is an easy one.....= I'll pass!

A group shot....


Gy-Gor....a character from the New Adventures ("NA") of He-Man. Most fans voiced out that Mattel should've used the available resources to create/produce other iconic characters from the classic series. Nevertheless, this is a fresh change and shows that Mattel is willing to produce other obscure/less popular/forgotten characters as well.



Optikk is May '10 figure......


Here she is, She-Ra herself....though I believed that this prototype is far less superior then Adora....please matty, make some changes to the final product later on! She looks kinda chubby here! LOL!
;

What's with the comb? And aren't she supposed to have longer hair?


Whiplash! One of my favourite MOTU villains ever!


Count Marzo.....a sorcerer during pre-Eternian times.....


Keldor aka Skelly's original self! So looking forward to this one!


***And by the way, during the wee hours of Feb 17 ('twas somewhere in the afternoon of Feb 16 in New York), I just managed to order Battle-Cat and Man-At-Arms through that 'sorry-excuse-of-a-website' called mattycollector-dot-com. I can't say that I'm thoroughly happy with this round's online purchasing experience from them.....was pretty pissed off for missing Trap-Jaw! Head on to matty's facebook page and you can see what exactly other collectors/MOTU fans think about the 'pleasant' buying experience, just mind the 'courteous' language....a LOT of angry people who didn't succeed in getting any of the MOTUC figures venting their anger/disappointment.

I guess I'm lucky in a way that I did get 2 items out of 3 (curses...might have to resort to eVilbay to get Trap Jaw!). I pity those who really wanted Battle-Cat but were frustrated by all those server-crashing bulls***. Sadly, the bulk of Battle-Cats went to those (scalpers) who bought 10 each....some were openly declaring that they were going to buy 20 (albeit 2 separate usernames). Mattel eventually issued an official statement saying that Trap Jaw and Battle Cat will soon be on sale again to meet the demands of thousands who failed to get them through their crashed website. A ray of hope for all of those who missed.....yours truly included!

Filled Under:

3 Comments:

desmond said...

She-Ra looks nice..Will Mattel make her white horse??

The Rebel said...

Swiftwind you mean Des? I think so...given that Battle Cat sold out within the 20 minute period....She-Ra's stead will be an instant hit with the fans as well! Mattel wouldn't want to miss this glorious chance to make huge profits! LOL!

ShahRiLL RaMLi said...

she-Ra, alter ego of so-called He-man's twin sister kekeke...Why are they not making re-makes on He-man or she-ra?!!! :)