Whatever's cool with me...

Whatever's cool with me...

Monday, August 31, 2009

Huh?.....Disney To Buy Marvel Entertainment For $4 Billion!




Yup, you've heard it right. This piece of news is spreading like wildfire in the internet now. The likes of Wolverine, Spiderman, The Hulk, The Punisher and the rest of the superheroes are gonna join the ranks of Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Goofy and the lot! Is it a good thing? I don't know....Possible cross-overs? Scary!!!! LOL.

The Walt Disney Co. had announced on Monday that it has agreed to purchase comic book and action hero company Marvel Entertainment for about $4 billion. Wow! Way to go Stan Lee!!! What a way to earn quick bucks!!! Heheh, I guess that's business.

On the business side, if Marvel shareholders approve the deal, they would receive $30 per share in cash and 0.745 shares of Disney for each share of Marvel that they hold. The deal is valued at $50 per Marvel share, more than a 29% premium, based on Friday’s closing price.

Marvel has launched a large number of action-hero movies over the past decade. Last summer’s "Iron Man" blockbuster was the first to be fully financed and produced by by the comic book company. Marvel also holds the rights to 5,000 popular action hero characters, including Spider-Man, the X-Men, the Fantastic Four and Thor. This is an excellent opportunity for Marvel to build upon its well-known brand and character properties by riding on Disney’s tremendous global organization and infrastructure around the world.

Marvel will now join the likes of their biggest rival, DC Comics who themselves, were acquired by Warner Bros in the late 60s.

Filled Under:

4 Comments:

desmond said...

Not surprising for big organisations to acquire other companies that have lots of "potential" nowaday :P

darthmental said...

then.. spider-man = spider-mouse.. goofy = wolverine.. haha. :P

The Rebel said...

Yup, Des...agree with you...welcome to the world of corporates! :p

Mental>> Please don't let Spidey and Wolvie be in Disney worlds handing out candies and balloons to visitors! :p

Asrul "iLham" Sany said...

Miley Cyrus as Elektra,
Jonas Brothers as X-Men,
and Britney Spears as anything-that-show-her-sexy-abs?

Sound oddly interesting.
maybe i'm just a kid that never grow up. hahaha