Whatever's cool with me...

Whatever's cool with me...

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

March sporadic posting #4: Month end acquisitions....



Wow! Only my 4th posting for the month (and whadya know...it's already the last day of March!). Either I was too lazy to post anything or it simply meant I was bogged down with work matters throughout the month. The truth is....a bit of both really. I'm not really into writing long rants these days....I prefer to let my pictures say it all. It's true what people say, a picture speaks a thousand word......or in this case, they speak a thousand 'geeky' word! These are my small catch since mid-March. Yup, was too lazy then to post anything on me' humble blog. So here it is collectively. I do hope I'd catch on the 'blogging bug' again soon.....till then, here are my modest acquisitions for the past 2 weeks:

MOTU Classics' Man-At-Arms & Battle Cat and Star Wars Legacy's Malakili (Rancor keeper) & AT-AT Driver
Man-At-Arms and Battle Cat, what else can I say....these are classics! I guess I'm lucky in the sense that I managed to get a hold on Battle Cat when so many collectors were left frustrated last February. Seriously, those who're familiar with matty's monthly hullabaloo will know what I'm yapping about here. I snagged Malakili since I'm kinda collecting the characters for the Jabba's palace scene in ROTJ. The AT-AT Driver....well, for obvious reasons, an AT-AT is manned by two of these guys....and the upcoming AT-AT (due sometime in August) only comes with one. 'Nuff said!

MOTU Classic's Stratos & Moss Man
Stratos was a re-issued character for March '10 and to me he's a must to complete the core characters in my MOTU Universe. Moss Man on the other hand, sold out within 4 minutes on mattycollector.com last March 15th.....and that itself is a testament to his popularity within the MOTU fanbase! I simply got him because he appeared in the 80's Filmation cartoon series. He's supposed to have a pine-scent type of smell, since his original toy in the 80s did. IMHO (and as of many other collectors worlwide) he smells like Vicks Vaporub! LOL!

Y: The Last Men Deluxe Edition Book 1
Yeah, yeah.....I'm kinda late into reading the excellent Vertigo comic book series. I finally got motivated to buy the first volume (of 5) after one of my collector buddy highly recommended it to me last week. For the record, the series ran from 2002-2008 and had been reproduced in trade paperback form via 10 separate compilation books.  I bought the hardcover version, so technically I only need to buy only 4 more to complete the whole storyline (it originally ran for 60 issues in its initial single monthly-comic form). Heck, there's even a movie planned for the comic series! I think that's gonna be released somewhere in 2011. At the time of writing this, I had finished reading Book 1....and I can tell you this: You'd be crazy not have read this already! 

Till next time....

Filled Under:

3 Comments:

Asrul "iLham" Sany said...

well, u seem missing these days. at least you bought some new toys. as for me, i barely have new ideas for my blog. and being lazy as well, (with works as another factor, of course. hahahaha)

desmond said...

Wow bro! you have bought so many toys last month. I love the battle cat in classic "He-Man" toy line.

Armand said...

BATTLECAT!!! I WANT!!!